1926 Coupe did it survive

Topics Last Day Last Week Tree View    Getting Started Formatting Troubleshooting Program Credits    New Messages Keyword Search Contact Moderators Edit Profile Administration
Model T Ford Forum: Forum 2012: 1926 Coupe did it survive
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By John Grabowski on Friday, December 14, 2012 - 09:28 pm:

I wonder if this one is a survivor? A good friend of mine sent this to me. It was his mothers car in 1932 according to this registration. Any help would be appreciated. 1926 T Coupe


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Ken Kopsky, Lytle TX on Friday, December 14, 2012 - 10:35 pm:

That's a July, 1925 serial number. Real close to my 25 Touring. A 1926 engine would start around 12,218,729.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Steve Jelf, Parkerfield KS on Saturday, December 15, 2012 - 12:20 am:

Wednesday, July 1, 1925.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By John Grabowski on Tuesday, December 18, 2012 - 03:28 pm:

Thanks for the input everyone.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Hap Tucker on Tuesday, December 18, 2012 - 09:57 pm:

John,

It would great if your friend had a photo of his mother's car. As Steve pointed out above the engine is listed on the engine log for Jul 1, 1925 (towards the end of the day's serial numbers which run from 12,062,487 to 12,069,758 for 7272 engines produced that day. Ref page 533 Bruce's (RIP) book "Model T Ford" available again in print as well as CD.)

While on page 533 it also has "Last old style engine 12,218,728 at 5:51 P.M. "Began new style on 3rd shift." And for Aug 3, 1925 (the engine production was closed July 28 to Aug 3) Beginning of 1926 production -- I would assume [that can cause problems] the 1926 style engines with the larger pedals produced 12,218,729 to 12,222,528 on 3rd shift 23 Aug to 27 Aug were used in the new 1926 production. I would also believe that the engines listed on 3 Aug 1925 would have been sent over for use also and some may have gotten into a chassis on the same day the engine was assembled but some did not.

Why? Because none of the engines were built at the Highland Park plant any more. Instead they were built at the River Rouge plant and shipped to the Highland Park Plant, stored for hours or days depending on where it was stored and then installed into a car. We have one very well documented engine 12,871,066 that is listed on the engine logs as the end of Dec 7 and was installed in a car on Dec 12 approximately 5 days later. Ref: page 533 for the Dec 7, 1925 engine assembly record date and http://mtfca.com/encyclo/doc25.htm Dec 12, 1925 entry for the Dec 12, 1925 date.

So “IF” your friend has a photo and it shows a 1926 “improved” coupe – that would make us wonder how the 1926 model car could have the earlier engine number. [Perhaps replaced sometime before 1930?] But if it has a 1925 body and fenders then that would fit well with our understanding of the engine numbers – i.e. it would have been one of the last of the 1925 style cars produced before they switched over to the 1926 style.

If you have a chance please ask if he has any additional information about the car and if he does, please let us know.

Respectfully submitted,

Hap l9l5 cut off

PS: Some additional interesting mid-late 1925 engine serial number information at Trent's posting at: http://www.mtfca.com/discus/messages/29/8925.html


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By John Grabowski on Wednesday, December 19, 2012 - 03:33 pm:

Thanks again, I will contact him with this new information.
Being new to this, this forum is fantastic and I have learned a lot. I will keep you posted.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Charlie B actually in Toms River N.J. on Thursday, December 20, 2012 - 12:11 am:

Grabowski Power Wagon.. Any relation John?


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Mike Walker, NW AR on Thursday, December 20, 2012 - 11:13 am:

And since Charlie B. broke the ice, are you related to Norm Grabowski?


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By John Grabowski on Saturday, December 22, 2012 - 09:13 pm:

I don't think that I can lay claim to the power wagon, or be related to Norm. I have heard that Grabowski is a fairly common Polish name. I am just starting to do some genealogy on our family. It would be interesting if I was some how related to the Power Wagon family. This is my "Grabowski Power Sedan" 1924 fordor, according to the motor #. The jury is still out as to the actual year. As I get further in to it I may be able to pin down a accurate lineage! After reading the forum the first project will be the rear end as this is the item that is probably the most overlooked. Mine has nothing in the way of brake parts on the left side, everything is gone, and there is quite a lot of up/down movement on the axle shafts, with some in and out play. I have all winter to get it up to snuff The discoloration on the radiator is where the paint came off when I power washed it.


Posting is currently disabled in this topic. Contact your discussion moderator for more information.
Topics Last Day Last Week Tree View    Getting Started Formatting Troubleshooting Program Credits    New Messages Keyword Search Contact Moderators Edit Profile Administration