1926 Fordor Interior HELP!

Topics Last Day Last Week Tree View    Getting Started Formatting Troubleshooting Program Credits    New Messages Keyword Search Contact Moderators Edit Profile Administration
Model T Ford Forum: Forum 2013: 1926 Fordor Interior HELP!
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter M. Taylor on Monday, November 11, 2013 - 02:41 pm:

I recently obtained a 1926 Model T Fordor. And I have been stumped on what kind of pattern the interior had. The base fabric color looks green, but I can just make out some grey. Now here's the fun part: It seems to have both a red and white striped pattern. I have looked all over and the Lang's, Snyder's and Mac's all sell either "Gray with red stripe" or "Grey with White Stripe", but none with both!

Any ideas?


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Don Booth@ Bay City, Mi on Monday, November 11, 2013 - 03:36 pm:

I'm in process of restoring a '26 Coupe. The interior was all gray cloth. It looked original but wasn't even close. Check the encyclopedia for the correct fabric for the time.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Adam Doleshal on Monday, November 11, 2013 - 06:32 pm:

Gray w/ red stripe for 26-27 Fordors.

Gray w/ green stripe for 26-27 Coupes.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter M. Taylor on Monday, November 11, 2013 - 06:53 pm:

Don, Adam,

Thanks for the info!


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter M. Taylor on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 08:31 am:

Oh, and sorry for the typos. :>(


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Jim Patrick on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 08:43 am:

Here are several pictured of the original rear door upholstery of my '26 coupe showing the grey cloth with vertical red stripes (because the Fordor body color was maroon. In the coupe, the upholstery stripes were green because the body color was Channel Green). In my Fordor, the original cloth has discolored to a brownish color, but under the flaps that protected the upholstery from the light, you can see that the original color was a nice bluish grey. Jim Patrick


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter Taylor on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 09:45 am:

Thanks Jim,

My Fordor interior looks very similar to yours. Here's some pictures:


Here you can see what I meant by "White and red stripes"




Then, just like you said, I looked under the pockets. I didn't find any Grey, but, I did find just red-striped fabric; Unlike everywhere else.


And, just wondering as this may be a bit off topic, did any of the Fordors come in black?
Because, everywhere I look on this car the black paint looks original.

Thanks again,

Peter


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Roger Karlsson, southern Sweden on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 12:09 pm:

Some early 1926 closed cars were painted black according to the encyclopedia: http://www.mtfca.com/encyclo/1926-27H.htm
"1. In spite of the initial announcement of maroon and green closed cars, it seems that these cars were also supplied in black if surviving examples of original cars are used as evidence. Perhaps some of the assembly plants could not be geared up for the new colors initially, in spite of the ads to the contrary."


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Adam Doleshal on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 12:34 pm:

A 26-27 Fordor body I parted out ten years ago had what appeared to be original black paint and no traces of red. I even saved a couple square feet of gray w/ red stripe material off the front seat back to use for upholstery repairs if I ever ran across an interior that needed to be patched someday!


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Jim Patrick on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 12:37 pm:

My '26 coupe, manufactured in March, came in black from the factory. My '26 Fordor, manufactured in February was originally maroon from the factory. Jim Patrick


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Doug Money - Braidwood, IL on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 12:55 pm:

This is third hand information, but I was told green and red stripes were 26 depending on car color and white stripe was 27. My info may be wrong but that is what was told to me.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Keith Gumbinger, Kenosha, WI on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 03:25 pm:

I have a '27 Fordor made in October, 1926. It was originally a gray body. We painted it maroon, but left the original gray on the firewall and under the upholstery on the doors. The original upholstery is still on the seats and has the red stripe.

Keith


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Doug Money - Braidwood, IL on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 03:31 pm:

Sounds like the info I had was wrong. Thanks.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter Taylor on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 04:17 pm:

Okay, Thanks for the replies guys!

You all have been very helpful.
I just have one more question, how do you know what month your cars was made? I have been looking around these forums for awhile and I have seen that a lot of you guys know what month your car was made.
So tell me, what's the secret?

Thanks so much,

Peter


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Mike Walker, NW AR on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 04:48 pm:

Petr -- If your car has its original engine, or if it has the car number stamped on the frame, you (or we) can look up the date your engine was assembled. It probably was put into the car pretty soon after that.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter Taylor on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 05:50 pm:

Ok, thanks!

I'll post my engine number when I get home tonight.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter Taylor on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 09:13 pm:

Ok, here's the number:

13428206


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Mike Walker, NW AR on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 09:32 pm:

Peter (I spelled it right this time :-) ) -- That engine was assembled on March 25th, 1926.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Keith Gumbinger, Kenosha, WI on Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 10:46 pm:

Peter - My '27 Fordor has engine and frame number 14,468,124 & was assembled on October 29, 1926 according to the list in Bruce's book.

Keith


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter Taylor on Wednesday, November 13, 2013 - 07:11 am:

Thanks guys!!!

Keith, I looked for that number on the frame, but, I believe that only came in late '26.



Thanks again,

Peter


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Roger Karlsson, southern Sweden on Wednesday, November 13, 2013 - 07:49 am:

A march 1926 frame should have the engine number stamped somewhere, you have to sand it to see the numbers sometimes. (frame numbers were introduced december 1925 at Highland Park at #12,861,044)

Most were stamped on the RH frame top side in the hand brake cross shaft region. Sometimes the LH side was stamped.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Peter Taylor on Wednesday, November 13, 2013 - 08:53 am:

Ok, I'll see if I can find it today.


Posting is currently disabled in this topic. Contact your discussion moderator for more information.
Topics Last Day Last Week Tree View    Getting Started Formatting Troubleshooting Program Credits    New Messages Keyword Search Contact Moderators Edit Profile Administration