1922 Ford Sedan Bill Of Sale

Topics Last Day Last Week Tree View    Getting Started Formatting Troubleshooting Program Credits    New Messages Keyword Search Contact Moderators Edit Profile Administration
Model T Ford Forum: Forum 2014: 1922 Ford Sedan Bill Of Sale
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Jay - In Northern California on Thursday, April 03, 2014 - 11:00 pm:


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Herb Iffrig on Thursday, April 03, 2014 - 11:10 pm:

What was the war tax for?
By 1922 were they past WWI expenses?
What is a Decker wheel?


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Roger Karlsson, southern Sweden on Friday, April 04, 2014 - 06:33 am:

I found some info by googling the war tax in The Encyclopedia of Taxation & Tax Policy:

war tax


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Mike on Friday, April 04, 2014 - 08:15 pm:

That was a well appointed car. I guess he figured he could splurge for some extras & still be cheaper than most other brands.
Mike Sa


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Mike on Friday, April 04, 2014 - 08:21 pm:

whats the estimated build date of that car vs. when it was on the dealer lot ready to sell at the end of February?


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Jim on Friday, April 04, 2014 - 08:22 pm:

Jay,

That is very cool.

Thank you for posting ... :-)


Jim


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Jay - In Northern California on Friday, April 04, 2014 - 08:24 pm:

Decker also made a steering wheel lock.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Hap Tucker in Sumter SC on Friday, April 04, 2014 - 09:10 pm:

Jay,

Thank you so much for all your postings and in this case for another data point.
Short version:
Engine number 5,672,139 listed on Jan 25, 1922 engine logs (could have been assembled or just the serial number sent to a branch).
Car was ordered by the customer Jan 24, 1922
Car delivered Feb, 27, 1922.
Approximately 33 days between date on the engine log and delivery to customer.

Longer version that will sound very similar to some previous postings but explains why the engine log is often NOT the date the car was assembled (it can be – but depending on when and where the car was assembled, the car assembly date would be later.
Engine number 5,672,139 is listed in the Ford daily log books of the engine assembly department on Jan 25, 1922 between numbers 5,670,183 and 5,673,690 (ref page 526 of Bruce McCalley's "Model T Ford." It was one of 3508 serial numbers issued that day. Most and possibly all of them that day could have been stamped that same day at Highland Park onto a completed engine assembly (block, head, transmission, etc.). But some blocks (range) of numbers may have been shipped to a Branch Assembly Plant that day and stamped later onto an engine assembly that was put together at that Branch Plant.

And the data point is Jan 25, 1922 engine assembly record date to Feb 27, 1922 when the owner paid the for the car and presumably picked up the car. If I counted correctly that was 33 days from engine serial log entry to the customer being able to drive the car off the lot.

With the car being delivered to a customer in Rockford, IL the car most likely would have been assembled at the nearest assembly plant. That was most likely the Chicago Assembly Plant (listed in the 1915 as well as later Ford listings) which is about a 100 miles or so from Chicago. Below is from the 1926 “Ford Industries” pamphlet:







It is a little hard to see, but the darker lines show the Branch territories.

Sometime during that 33 day period the engine was assembled (either at Highland Park or Chicago) and placed into a car at the Chicago Manufacturing and Assembly Plant. If we do not know where the car was originally sold then it could have been as early as the first day of the engine log record for a car assembled at the main Ford Plant. But I strongly suspect that was not the case for this car as Chicago was a large Manufacturing and Assembly Plant in 1926 listing. It was also listed as a Ford Branch Factory in the 1915 “Enclosed Car” brochure. And in this case either the engine number by itself or the engine with the number would have been shipped to the Chicago plant and installed there. Note we know it did NOT take more than 33ish days as the cars had to be assembled on or after the entry into the engine assembly log and were not assembled before the date in the engine log production records.
At the posting at: http://www.mtfca.com/discus/messages/411944/435492.html?1396519876 the Mar 17, 1917 engine log entry was sold within 35 days of the engine log date.

Again thank you for posting the information. And if others have similar records -- please let us know the engine serial number and sales date.

Respectfully submitted,

Hap l9l5 cut off


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Mike on Saturday, April 05, 2014 - 10:01 am:

Were there different "freight & delivery" charges for different branches? That might prove or disprove whether it actually came from the chicago plant or not.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Hap Tucker in Sumter SC on Sunday, April 06, 2014 - 08:25 pm:

Mike,

Thank you for the additional question. I had not really thought much about the shipping charges before. Having looked at only a few of the invoices, the freight charge does not appear to be from Detroit to the Branch Plant. Instead I believe by 1922 the “freight charges” were from the Branch Plant that was in the same Ford Territory as the dealership (often called Agency back then). In this case if you use Google Maps or similar program you find that Rockford, IL is about 100 miles west of Chicago and still in IL. That is still in the Chicago Branch’s territory [notice the darker lines that often are the same as the state boundaries but not always. Chicago only goes part way down into IL and also covers the top part of Indiana.

So if a dealer was in Chicago, they might send their driver over to the Ford Chicago Manufacturing (Branch) Plant and pickup the car and drive it to the dealership – so the shipping cost would be minimal (gallon of gas plus time for the driver etc.). Or if it had to be shipped approximately 100 miles by rail the “delivery” charge based on the cost of transportation would be higher.

That is my current theory – and as we obtain more data points from additional dealerships or even go back and review some of the previous invoices that we did not really look at the shipping charges -- we hopefully will be able to confirm, make minor improvements to, or show that my theory was totally wrong.

Again thank you for your help.

Respectfully submitted,

Hap l9l5 cut off


Posting is currently disabled in this topic. Contact your discussion moderator for more information.
Topics Last Day Last Week Tree View    Getting Started Formatting Troubleshooting Program Credits    New Messages Keyword Search Contact Moderators Edit Profile Administration