Another Manchester Ford

Topics Last Day Last Week Tree View    Getting Started Formatting Troubleshooting Program Credits    New Messages Keyword Search Contact Moderators Edit Profile Administration
Model T Ford Forum: Forum 2014: Another Manchester Ford
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By David Chantrell - Adelaide, Australia on Saturday, July 05, 2014 - 07:24 pm:

I found this photo on of all places "my1928chevvie" website. Then I found another in "old cars weekly" with the same number plate.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Terry Woods, Richmond, Texas on Saturday, July 05, 2014 - 08:07 pm:

David, what distinguishes a Ford as being made in Manchester? We have friends who live in Southport.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By David Chantrell - Adelaide, Australia on Saturday, July 05, 2014 - 08:32 pm:

The cowl area is highly distinguishable for me. I am sure our British forum readers will elaborate when they come on line.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Jim Thode Chehalis Washington on Saturday, July 05, 2014 - 08:50 pm:

Here is another view of FF220:


And larger images of FF220:




And you cannot leave out FF53 & FF82





Jim


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Clayton Swanson on Saturday, July 05, 2014 - 10:59 pm:

the last two aint no for with parallel leaf springs, but that sure is a different cowl on the fords. whats the story?


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Tim Morsher on Saturday, July 05, 2014 - 11:51 pm:

Not sure when they started, but some of the Manchester built cars had a very unique front axle. The one pictured appears normal.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Jem Bowkett on Sunday, July 06, 2014 - 09:02 am:

FF plates were issued from Jan 1904 in Merionethshire, a sparsely populated county in North Wales, but not too far from Manchester, where FF220 was built. The mechanical parts at that time would be mainly sourced from the US, but some of the first items to be sourced locally were wheels and bodies. Hence the different body and fender design.

I don't understand the comment about the front axle, I'm not aware of any radically different front axle from the Manchester factory. FF53 & FF82 are of course not Fords and I can't help with identification.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Tim Morsher on Sunday, July 06, 2014 - 09:22 am:

I did a bit of reading last night, and the Manchester cars were lowered 3" starting in 1924. I believe this was mainly due to the redesign of the front axle. A friend in Detroit bought one for a speedster project. If someone can provide a picture, you will see how unique they are.
So, for this thread, it would not pertain to a brass rad model, but the later ones. It is important to remember, Manchester built cars were sent to many other countries . They reached 40% of all ford production at one point.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Tim Morsher on Sunday, July 06, 2014 - 10:31 am:

There is a 2011 thread that discusses the Manchester axle, with great pictures and info.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Chris Barker, Somerset, England on Sunday, July 06, 2014 - 03:25 pm:

Tim is correct about the English 'dropped axle' from 1923, but the 40% figure is not correct.
Manchester (Trafford Park) production peaked at about 40,000 in 1920 and fell from then because from 1921, cars in the UK were annually taxed based on engine bore. The T was twice as big as its UK competition. So vans and TTs outsold cars here.
Trafford Park cars went to European countries - the British Empire was supplied from Canada.


Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message  By Tim Morsher on Sunday, July 06, 2014 - 06:41 pm:

Chris, I misread that part. It stated 40% of the cars were made there. I think they meant 40% of the actual parts of the assembled cars.


Posting is currently disabled in this topic. Contact your discussion moderator for more information.
Topics Last Day Last Week Tree View    Getting Started Formatting Troubleshooting Program Credits    New Messages Keyword Search Contact Moderators Edit Profile Administration